Grammys 2019 Winners: The Complete List (Updating Live)

5356
🔥53

The 61st annual Grammy Awards have arrived! Starting with the Grammys Premiere Ceremony, you'll be able to comply with together with the nights winners under.

GENERAL

Record of the Year:

“I Like It” -- Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
“The Joke” -- Brani Carlile
“This Is America” -- Childish Gambino
“God’s Plan” -- Drake
“Shallow” -- Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“All The Stars” -- Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” -- Post Malone feat. 21 Savage
“The Middle” -- Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Album of the Year:

Invasion of Privacy -- Cardi B
By The Way, I Forgive You -- Brandi Carlile
Scorpion -- Drake
H.E.R. - H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys -- Post Malone
Dirty Computer -- Janelle Monáe
Golden Hour -- Kacey Musgraves
Black Panther: The Album -- Various Artists

Song of the Year:

“All The Stars” -- Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Boo’d Up” -- Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“God’s Plan” --  Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“In My Blood” --  Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
“The Joke” -- Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“The Middle” -- Sarah Aarons, Jordan Ok. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
“Shallow” -- Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is America” --  Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist:

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Colors" -- Beck
“Havana (Live)” -- Camila Cabello
“God Is A Woman” -- Ariana Grande
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” -- Lady Gaga
“Better Now” -- Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Fall in Line” -- Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” -- Backstreet Boys
“‘S Wonderful” -- Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Shallow” -- Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“Girls Like You” -- Maroon 5 feat. Cardi B
“Say Something” -- Justin Timberlake feat. Chris Stapleton
“The Middle” -- Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Love is Here to Stay -- Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
My Way -- Willie Nelson
Nat “King” Cole & Me -- Gregory Porter
Standards (Deluxe) -- Seal
The Music...The Mem’ries...The Magic! -- Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Camila -- Camila Cabello
Meaning of Life -- Kelly Clarkson
Sweetener -- Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes -- Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma -- P!nk
Reputation -- Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance Recording:

“Northern Soul” -- Above & Beyond feat. Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum” -- Disclosure feat. Fatoumata Diawara
“Losing It” -- Fisher
“Electricity” -- Silk City & Dua Lipa feat. Diplo & Mark Ronson
“Ghost Voices” -- Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Singularity -- Jon Hopkins
Woman Worldwide -- Justice
Treehouse -- Sofi Tukker
Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides -- SOPHIE
Lune Rouge -- TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

The Emancipation Procrastination --  Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Steve Gadd Band -- Steve Gadd Band
Modern Lore -- Julian Lage
Laid Black -- Marcus Miller
Protocol Four -- Simon Phillips

ROCK

Best Rock Performance:

“Four Out Of Five” -- Arctic Monkeys
“When Good Does Bad” -- Chris Cornell
“Made An America” -- THE FEVER 333
“Highway Tune” -- Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable -- Halestorm

Best Metal Performance:

“Condemned to the Gallows” -- Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb” -- Deafheaven
“Electric Messiah” -- High On Fire
“Betrayer” -- Trivium
“On My Teeth” -- Underoath

Best Rock Song:

“Black Smoke Rising” -- Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
“Jumpsuit” -- Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“MANTRA” -- Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
“Masseduction” -- Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
“Rats” -- Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album:

Rainier Fog -- Alice in Chains
M A N I A -- Fall Out Boy
Prequelle -- Ghost
From The Fires -- Greta Van Fleet
Pacific Daydream -- Weezer

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album:

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino -- Arctic Monkeys
Colors -- Beck
Utopia -- Björk
American Utopia -- David Byrne
Masseduction -- St. Vincent

R&B

Best R&B Performance:

“Long As I Live” -- Toni Braxton
“Summer” -- The Carters
“Y O Y” - Lalah Hathaway
“Best Part” -- H.E.R. feat. Daniel Caesar
“First Began” -- PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” -- Leon Bridges
“Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” -- Bettye LaVette
“Honest” -- MAJOR.
“How Deep Is Your Love” -- PJ Morton feat. Yebba
“Made For Love” -- Charlie Wilson feat. Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song:

“Boo’d Up” -- Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“Come Through and Chill” -- Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel feat. J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
“Feels Like Summer” -- Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Focus” -- Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Long As I Live” -- Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Everything Is Love -- The Carters
The Kids Are Alright -- Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz -- Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
War & Leisure -- Miguel
Ventriloquism -- Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album:

Love & Cigarettes -- Toni Braxton
Good Thing -- Leon Bridges
Honestly -- Lalah Hathaway
H.E.R. -- H.E.R.
Gumbo Unplugged (Live) -- PJ Morton

RAP

Best Rap Performance:

“Be Careful” -- Cardi B
“Nice For What” -- Drake
“King’s Dead” -- Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
“Bubblin” -- Anderson .Paak
“Sicko Mode” -- Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Like I Do” -- Christina Aguilera feat. GoldHyperlink
“Pretty Little Fears” -- 6lack feat. J. Cole
“This Is America” -- Childish Gambino
“All The Stars” -- Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” -- Post Malone feat. 21 Savage

Best Rap Song:

“God’s Plan” -- Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“King’s Dead” -- Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
“Lucky You” -- R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem feat. Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” -- Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
“Win” -- Ok. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Best Rap Album:

Invasion of Privacy -- Cardi B
Swimming -- Mac Miller
Victory Lap -- Nipsey Hussle
Daytona -- Pusha T
Astroworld -- Travis Scott

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Wouldn’t It Be Great” -- Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” -- Maren Morris
“Butterflies” -- Kacey Musgraves
“Millionaire” -- Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” -- Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Shoot Me Straight” -- Brothers Osborne
“Tequila” -- Dan + Shay
“When Someone Stops Loving You” -- Little Big Town
“Dear Hate” -- Maren Morris feat. Vince Gill
“Meant To Be” -- Bebe Rehxa & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song:

“Break Up In The End” -- Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate” -- Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It” -- Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
“Space Cowboy” -- Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
“Tequila” -- Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You” -- Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album:

Unapologetically -- Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe -- Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere -- Ashley McBryde
Golden Hour -- Kacey Musgraves
From A Room: Volume 2 -- Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album:

Hiraeth -- Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
Beloved -- Snatam Kaur
Opium Moon -- Opium Moon
Molecules Of Motion -- Steve Roach
Moku Maluhia - Peaceful Island --  Jim Kimo West

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Some Of That Sunshine” -- Regina Carter, soloist
“Don’t Fence Me In” -- John Daversa, soloist
“We See” -- Fred Hersch, soloist
“De-Dah” -- Brad Mehldau, soloist
“Cadenas” -- Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

My Mood Is You -- Freddy Cole
The Questions -- Kurt Elling
The Subject Tonight Is Love -- Kate McGarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
If You Really Want -- Raul Midón with The Metropole Orkest Conducted by Vince Mendoza
The Window -- Cécile McLorin Savant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Diamond Cut -- Tia Fuller
Live In Europe -- Fred Hersch Trio
Seymour Reads The Constitution! -- Brad Mehldau Trio
Still Dreaming -- Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
Emanon -- The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

All About That Basie -- The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scott Barnhart
American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom -- John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
Presence -- Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
All Can Work -- John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Barefoot Dances And Other Visions -- Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Heart Of Brazil -- Eddie Daniels
Back To The Sunset -- Dafnis Preito Big Band
West Side Story Reimagined -- Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
Cinque -- Elio Villafranca
Yo Soy La Tradición -- Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“You Will Win” -- Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters (Jekalyn Carr)
“Won’t He Do It” -- Koryn Hawthorne, songwriter (Koryn Hawthorne)
“Never Alone” -- Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters (Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin)
“Cycles” -- Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter (Jonathan McReynolds feat. DOE)
“A Great Work” -- Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters (Brian Courtney Wilson)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“Reckless Love” -- Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters (Cory Asbury)
“You Say” -- Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (Lauren Daigle)
“Joy.” -- Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (for KING AND COUNTRY)
“Grace Got You” -- David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters (MercyMe feat. John Reuben)
“Known” -- Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters (Tauren Wells)

Best Gospel Album:

One Nation Under God -- Jekalyn Carr
Hiding Place -- Tori Kelly
Make Room -- Jonathan McReynolds
The Other Side -- The Walls Group
A Great Work -- Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Look Up Child -- Lauren Daigle
Hallelujah Here Below -- Elevation Worship
Living With A Fire -- Jesus Culture
Surrounded -- Michael W. Smith
Survivor: Live From Harding Prison -- Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Unexpected -- Jason Crabb
Clear Skies -- Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Favorite: Revisited By Request -- The Isaacs
Still Standing -- The Martins
Love Love Love -- Gordon Mote

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album:

Prometo -- Pablo Alboran
Sincera -- Claudia Brant
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 -- Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM -- Raquel Sofía
Vives -- Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

Claroscura -- Aterciopelados
Coastcity -- COASTCITY
Encanto Tropical -- Monsieur Periné
Gourmet -- Orishas
Aztlán -- Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Primero Soy Mexicana -- Angela Aguilar
Mitad Y Mitad -- Calibre 50
Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II -- Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders -- Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas De Mi Pueblo -- Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
¡México Por Siempre! -- Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Pa' Mi Gente -- Charlie Aponte
Legado -- Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquesta Akokán -- Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitud -- Felipe Peláez
Anniversary -- Spanish Harlem Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance:

“Kick Rocks” -- Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” -- Jon Batiste
“The Joke” -- Brandi Carlile
“All On My Mind” -- Anderson East
“Last Man Standing -- Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song:

“All The Trouble” -- Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build A Bridge” --  Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
“The Joke” -- Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door” -- Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End” -- Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album:

By The Way, I Forgive You -- Brandi Carlile
Things Have Changed -- Bettye LaVette
The Tree Of Forgiveness -- John Prine
The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone -- Lee Ann Womack
One Drop Of Truth -- The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album:

Portraits In Fiddles -- Mike Barnett
Sister Sadie II -- Sister Sadie
Rivers And Roads -- Special Consensus
The Travelin’ McCourys - The Travelin’ McCourys
North Of Despair -- Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here -- Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Benton County Relic -- Cedric Burnside
The Blues Is Alive And Well -- Buddy Guy
No Mercy In This Land -- Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
Don't You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker) -- Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

Please Don’t Be Dead -- Fantastic Negrito
Here In Babylon -- Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
Cry No More -- Danielle Nicole
Out Of The Blues -- Boz Scaggs
Victor Wainwright And The Train -- Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album:

Whistle Down The Wind -- Joan Baez
Black Cowboys -- Dom Flemons
Rifles & Rosary Beads -- Mary Gauthier
Weed Garden -- Iron & Wine
All Ashore -- Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Kreole Rock & Soul -- Sean Ardoin
Spyboy -- Cha Wa
Aloha From Na Hoa -- Na Hoa
No 'Ane'i -- Kalani Pe'a
Mewasinsational - Cree Round Dance Songs -- Young Spirit

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album:

As The World Turns -- Black Uhuru
Reggae Forever -- Etana
Rebellion Rises -- Ziggy Marley
A Matter Of Time -- Protoje
44/876 -- Sting & Shaggy

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album:

Deran -- Bombino
Fenfo -- Fatoumata Diawara
Black Times -- Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Freedom -- Soweto Gospel Choir
The Lost Songs Of World War II -- Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Album:

All The Sounds -- Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Building Blocks -- Tim Kubart
Falu’s Bazaar -- Falu
Giants Of Science -- The Pop Ups
The Nation Of Imagine -- Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry Audio Books & Storytelling):

Accessory to War -- Courtney B. Vance (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)
Calypso -- David Sedaris (David Sedaris)
Creative Quest -- Questlove
Faith - A Journey For All -- Jimmy Carter
The Last Black Unicorn -- Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album:

Annihilation -- Patton Oswalt
WINNER: Equanimity And The Bird Revelation -- Dave Chappelle
Noble Ape -- Jim Gaffigan
Standup For Drummers -- Jim Gaffigan
Tamborine -- Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:

The Band’s Visit -- Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari'el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Carousel -- Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert -- Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)
My Fair Lady -- Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie Ok. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
Once On This Island -- Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Call Me By Your Name -- Various Artists
Deadpool 2 -- Various Artists
The Greatest Showman -- Various Artists
Lady Bird -- Various Artists
Stranger Things -- Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Black Panther -- Ludwig Göransson, composer
Blade Runner 2049 -- Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
Coco -- Michael Giacchino, composer
The Shape Of Water -- Alexandre Desplat, composer
Star Wars: The Last Jedi -- John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

“All The Stars” -- Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Mystery Of Love” -- Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me” -- Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
“Shallow” -- Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is Me” -- Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition:

“Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)” -- Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
“Chrysalis” -- Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
“Infinity War” -- Alan Silvestri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission” -- John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
“The Shape Of Water” -- Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella:

“Batman Theme” (TV) -- Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman feat. Wynton Marsalis)
“Change The World” -- Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
“Madrid Finale” -- John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
“The Shape Of Water” -- Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
“Stars And Stripes Forever” -- John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band feat. DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“It Was A Very Good Year” -- Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
“Jolene” -- Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
“Mona Lisa” -- Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
“Niña” -- Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
“Spiderman Theme” -- Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman feat. Take 6 & Chris Potter)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package:

Be The Cowboy -- Mary Banas, artwork director (Mitski)
Love Yourself: Tear -- HuskyFox, artwork director (BTS)
Masseduction -- Willo Perron, artwork director (St. Vincent)
The Offering -- Qing-Yang Xiao, artwork director (The Chairman)
Well Kept Thing -- Adam Moore, artwork director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box) -- Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, artwork administrators (Guns N’ Roses)
I’ll Be Your Girl -- Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, artwork administrators (The Decemberists)
Pacific Northwest ‘73-74’: The Complete Recordings -- Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, artwork administrators (Grateful Dead)
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic -- Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, artwork administrators (“Weird Al” Yankovic)
Too Many Bad Habits -- Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, artwork administrators (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES

Best Album Notes:

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 -- James P. Leary, album notes author (Various Artists)
Four Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument -- Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
The 1960 Time Sessions -- Ben Ratliff, album notes author (Sonny Clark Trio)
The Product Of Our Souls: The Sounds And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra -- David Gilbert, album notes author (Various Artists)
Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) -- Amanda Petrusich, album notes author (Bob Dylan)
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris -- David Evans, album notes author (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album:

Any Other Way -- Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight… -- Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War -- Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
A Rhapsody In Blue - The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant -- Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas Ok. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris -- William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do -- Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
Colors -- Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
Earthtones -- Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
Head Over Heels -- Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
Voicenotes -- Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; David Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording:

“Audio (CID Remix) -- CID, remixer (LSD)
“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” -- Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)” -- Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden feat. Sub Teal)
“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” -- Kaskade, remixer (Kygo feat. Justin Jesso)
“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” -- Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Best Immersive Audio Album:

Eye In The Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition -- Alan Parsons, encompass combine engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, encompass mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, encompass producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
Folketoner -- Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
Seven Words From The Cross -- Daniel Shores, encompass combine engineer; Daniel Shores, encompass mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, encompass producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg -- Morten Lindberg, encompass combine engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, encompass producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
Symbol -- Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, encompass combine engineers; Darcy Proper, encompass mastering engineer, Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, encompass producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs -- Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. three; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 -- Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
John Williams At The Movies -- Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
Liquid Melancholy - Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson -- Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. Four & 11 -- Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Visions And Variations -- Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance:

Beethoven: Symphony No. three; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 -- Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Nielsen: Symphony No. three & Symphony No. Four -- Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works -- David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-Four -- Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. Four & 11 -- Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

Adams: Doctor Atomic -- John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs -- Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Lully: Alceste -- Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier -- Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Verdi: Rigoletto -- Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance:

Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes -- Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
Kastalsky: Memory Eternal -- Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
McLoskey: Zealot Canticles -- Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
Rachmaninov: The Bells -- Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, refrain grasp (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Seven Words From The Cross -- Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall -- Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach -- The Danish String Quartet
Blueprinting -- Aizuri Quartet
Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos -- Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-Andre Hamelin
Visions And Variations -- A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2” -- Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Biber: The Mystery Sonatas -- Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26 -- Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square -- Craig Morris
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” -- James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

ARC -- Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
The Handel Album -- Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
Mirages -- Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
Schubert: Winterreise -- Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
Songs Of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi -- Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium:

Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush -- JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gold -- The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
The John Adams Edition -- Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
John Williams At The Movies -- Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi -- Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs -- Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Du Yun: Air Glow” -- Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
Heggie: Great Scott -- Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” -- Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” -- Missy Mazzoli, composer (Oli De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video:

“Apes***” -- Ricky Saiz, video director; Melodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers (The Carters)
“This Is America” -- Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (Childish Gambino)
“I’m Not Racist” -- Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video administrators; Joyner Lucas, video producer (Joyner Lucas)
“PYNK” -- Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers (Janelle Monáe)
“MUMBO JUMBO” -- Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer (Tierra Whack)

Best Music Film:

Life In 12 Bars -- Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers (Eric Clapton)
Whitney -- Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers (Whitney Houston)
Quincy -- Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video administrators; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (Quincy Jones)
Itzhak -- Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer (Itzhak Perlman)
The King -- Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers (Elvis Presley)

Grammys 2019 Winners: The Complete List (Updating Live)